Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you use the website at "www.hostedpay.net" ("web site", "3Bit") or when any goods or services are offered to you by or on behalf of 3Bit Solutions Limited.

By providing your personal information to 3Bit, through the website, our call centre or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service.

What is this policy about?

This policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1998, which implements the National Privacy Principles. It aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you have any further questions about our privacy practices, please contact our 24 hour customer service helpline on +64 21763954.

What information have you collected about me?

We hold information that you have provided to us about yourself, and information about your use of our services such as billing. Information that you might have provided to us includes:

  • Your company information
  • Photo identification
  • General demographic information
  • Access information to 3rd party "cloud" services
  • Credit card details

If you choose to pay for the service by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by this service and cannot be accessed by 3Bit.

All credit card details are encrypted and stored securely by eWay Payment Gateway (Web Active Corporation Pty Ltd - ABN 32 086 209 403 ) and enable 3Bit to automatically bill your credit card on a regular basis. Click here to review eWay Privacy Policy

What do you do with this information?

We collect information about you to provide you with a particular product or service. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:

  • Maintaining our relationship with you, including responding to your questions;
  • Helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that are likely to be useful for you;
  • Approving an application
  • General demographic information
  • Internal accounting and administration
  • Protecting you and 3Bit from error and fraud
  • Preventing a serious credit infringement
  • Improving the website
  • Developing a better understanding of our customers' needs.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we cannot provide you with these services.

Are there any other times when you use my information for any other purpose or give this information to someone else?

As required by law (for example, disclosure to various Government departments or to courts), our policy is that we do not give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent to do so.

Do I have to receive marketing information from HostedPay.net?

3Bit likes to keep you up to date with our special offers and new services, unless you've specifically asked us not to. Please note that once you've signed up to a 3Bit service, you can choose not to receive marketing information from us by emailing support@hostedpay.net.

How can I access the information you keep about me?

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request a copy of your customer record by emailing support@hostedpay.net. 3Bit may recover from you it's reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.

How do I change or delete the information that you have about me?

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to amend our records.

Is the information 3Bit has about me secure?

3Bit endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. We store this information on secure servers that are protected in access-controlled facilities. Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is only for approved purposes. We train our staff and require our data operators to respect the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

Unfortunately, we can't give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure. For example, no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. While we do out best, we can't be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

What can I do to keep information about me secure?

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. It is your responsibility to keep any password, PIN or other ID check information confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by anyone or there is any other breach of security.

What happens to my information if I enter it on a different website linked to the HostedPay.net site?

HostedPay.net provides links to some other websites outside the HostedPay.net service. These linked sites are not under our control, so we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before you enter information on to those sites, you should look at their privacy policy and terms and conditions of use.

What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please email us, support@hostedpay.net

Cookies and other information

In order to make this site more useable and secure, cookies are used when a registered client or other user logs on to enable that client or other user to subsequently access secure pages. As we are consistently looking to improve our site to ensure that it accurately meets our clients' or other users' demands we will collect general anonymous information from the user. This data will include a user's domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Future changes

3Bit reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting/email an updated version of the Policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

Xero is the world's easiest accounting system and now HostedPay.net allows you to use SagePay as a payment service for all your Xero invoices.

Get paid faster with SagePay.